Divisional Secretary


 
Name Mr. Ranjith Yapa
Qualification B.A. -University of Peradeniya
Work history Additional Divisional Secretary   Divisional Secretariat-Hakmana                        from   2001 to 2003

Additional Divisional Secretary   Divisional Secretariat-Agunakolapelessa           from   2004 to 2005

Divisional Secretary                  Divisional Secretariat-Agunakolapelessa           from 2004 to 2011

Assistant Secretary                   Ministry of Education/Sourthen                       from  2011 to 2012

Urban Commissioner                 Urban Council - Mathara                                 from 2012 to 2014

Divisional Secretary                  Divisional Secretariat - Mathara                       from 2014 to 2017   

Divisional Secretary                  Divisional Secretariat-Devinuwara                    from 2017 to up to now

Assistant Divisional Secretary

  Name  Mrs. K.A. Anusha J. Kulathunga
Qualification  B.(Phy)Sc. degree - University of Ruhuna
Work history

Director                                  Department of Rural Development Sourthen

                                                                                Provincial Councial        from 2015 to 2018

Assistant Divisional                Divisional Secretariat - Walasmulla                    2018

              Secretary

Assistant Divisional                Divisional Secretariat - Devinuwara                     from 08.01.2019 to upto now

              Secretary

 

Accountant

  Name Mr. B.R. Yapa
Qualification BBMgt (Accountancy)
work History  

Assistant Director (Planning)

Name Mrs. W.A.L. Chammika
Qualification
  • Bsc (Agriculture Technology) - Management University of Peradeniya
  • Msc (Agriculture & Bio Systems) - Engineering University of Peradeniya
  work History
  • Assistant Director (Planning) - Divisional Secretariat - Padiyathalawa
  • Assistant Director (Planning) - Divisional Secretariat - Moratuwa

Assistant Director (Planning)

  Name Mrs. C.P. Senarath
Qualification  Post Graduate Diploma in Business Statics
work History Development Assistant

District Planning Secretariat - Matara (1997-2000)


Development Officer

Intergrated Rural Development Project- Matara (2000-2003)


Development Officer

Southern Province Rural Economic Advancement Project - Matara (2003-2005)


Assistant Director Planning

Southern Province Rural Economic Advancement Project – Galle (2003-2005)


Assistant Director Project

Southern Province Rural Economic Advancement Project -Galle (2005-2009)


Assistant Director

District Planning Secretariat –Matara (2010-2012)


Assistant Director

Divisional Secretariat –Devinuwara (2012 to  up to now)

Administrative Officer

   Name Mrs. Neetha Pathiranage
Qualification BA General Degree 2nd Class lower division.
work History  Clerical Service ii

Agrarian Service Department (Colombo)

(1991/11/ -1997/04)

Clerical Service ii

Agrarian Service Department (Matara)

(1997/04 -2002/07)

Clerical Service ii

Divisional Secretariat Devinuwara

(2002/07 -2008/01)

Clerical Service ii

Divisional Secretariat Matara

(2008/01 -2008/06)

Administrative Officer

Divisional Secretariat Thihagoda

(2008/06 -2009/11)

(from 2008/06 up to now)

Administrative Officer

Divisional Secretariat Devinuwara
Administrative Grama Niladhari
Name Mr. D.P. Bandula
Qualification  Diploma in Agriculture - Agriculture College in Agunukolapelessa
work History Served as GN in Devisional Secretariat Thihagoda since 1999
Additional District Registrar
Name Mrs. S.Y.D. Sugandika
Qualification
  •  Economic Special Degree -University of Ruhuna
  • AAT Qualified
work History
  •  Land Registry - Mathara / 2008-2013
  •  Divisional Secretariat -Athuraliya / 2014-2016
  • Divisional Secretaria -Devinuwara /  2017 to so far

News & Events

24
Aug2018
Amended Charges for Isuuing National Identity Cards

Amended Charges for Isuuing National Identity Cards

The charges for issuing National Identity Cards...

Scroll To Top